close search ×
[…] close search ×
person's gloved hands committing larceny

What is Larceny in New York?

Crimes that involve the theft of property are taken seriously in New York and convictions can result in substantial fines, terms of imprisonment, and other lasting repercussions. If you are facing charges related to larceny, it is crucial that you understand your legal rights and options. To learn more, read on and obtain the help of an experienced Stony Point, NY criminal defense attorney today.

What is Larceny in NY?

Under New York Code § 155.05, a person is guilty of larceny when they “with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

The wrongful taking or withholding of another person’s property can be committed in a variety of ways. New York law recognizes the following methods of committing larceny.

  • Trespassory taking
  • Trick
  • Embezzlement
  • Obtaining property by false pretenses
  • Acquiring lost property